Swetnam-Burland – Winter 2025
[…] [10] 42 U.S.C.§ 601 §§ 2000d.

[11] Exec. Order No. 12,898, 59 Fed. Reg. 32 (Feb. 11, 1994).

[12] Memorandum from President William Clinton to The Heads of All Departments and Agencies (February 11, 1994) (on file with the EPA).

[13] Louisiana v. United States EPA (Louisiana I), 712 F. Supp. 3d 820, 860 (W.D. La. 2024) (granting preliminary injunction); Louisiana v. United States EPA (Louisiana II), No. 2:23-CV-00692, 2024 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 151359 (W.D. La. Aug. 22, 2024)(granting permanent injunction prohibiting the use of disparate impact evidence in Title VI claims).

[14] 28 C.F.R. § 42.104(b)(2) (stating that “recipients of federal funds cannot utilize criteria or methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination.”); 40 C.F.R. 7.35. (stating that “a recipient shall not use criteria or methods of administering its program or activity which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, national origin, or sex.”).

[15] Id.

[16] Id.

[17] Louisiana I, 712 F. Supp. 3d at 862.

[18] Claire Glenn, Upholding Civil Rights in Environmental Law: The Case for Ex Ante Title VI Regulation and Enforcement, 41 N.Y.U. Rev. L. & Soc.